HIMSS Qatar 17 Conference & Exhibition
 

Visas To Enter Qatar

For more details on the relevant visa needed to enter Qatar, details can be found here.

Before You Arrive
You have made the decision to come to Qatar, so now you need to check in advance which visa is right for you. Generally, all non-Qatari or GCC citizens entering Qatar need a visa. In most cases, applying for a visa is easy and can be done online through Hukoomi or the Ministry of Interior.

Qatar has visitor travel arrangements with 33 countries (see below), so for many tourists a visa will be issued on arrival. For those whose country is not on the list, a visa should be applied for ahead of your visit.

For most of those coming to live and work in Qatar, your employer will arrange much of the application process for you. For those arranging their own visa, the process is straightforward and provides flexibility for short- and long-term business arrangements.

Countries that have a visa on arrive arrangement with Qatar

The United States, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, the Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Lichtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, and South Korea.

Tourist Visa
Residents of the 33 approved countries can obtain a Tourist Visa upon arrival. The visa can be purchased for a nominal fee at the airport or port. It can also be issued online instantly prior to travel. This visa is valid for one month and cannot be extended.Travelers from countries not mentioned above can apply for a Tourist Visa through booking with a hotel in Qatar or Qatar Airways (see below).

Tourist Visa through employer
This visa allows hotels, embassies and other authorized employer s to arrange visas for citizens of the 33 approved countries (see above) before they arrive in the country.

Joint Tourist Visa - for visiting Qatar and Oman

Residents of the 33 approved countries can apply, upon arrival, for a Joint Tourist Visa that allows them to travel freely between Qatar and Oman. This one-month visa can be issued online and can be extended for one month only.

Business Visas

Business Visas allow non-Qataris to conduct business and work in the country on a temporary basis. There are two types of business visas:

72-hour Business Visa
– This visa is issued on arrival, and is extendible for a further 72 hours. The visa is suited to those who wish to visit the country on short-term business trips. Applicants are required to carry proper documentation proving the purpose of their trip.